' }

Privacy Policy

Read the Privacy Policy of the Panhellenic Association of Translators regarding personal data processing in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the General Data Protection Regulation / GDPR) and the relevant Greek legislation.

Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies for the Panhellenic Association of Translators (PEM).

We pledge to protect the personal data we collect when you are using our Website and other services. This Privacy Policy sets out PEM’s commitment to protect personal data and this commitment applies when collecting, using, transferring and retaining such data. This Policy also applies when PEM acts as a data controller.

Personal data collection

We have designed a standard website contact form on the PEM Website to assist communication with any interested user/visitor. This form is used for any questions or requests. Additionally, we provide PEM’s phone number for more direct contact if required.

In order to handle and respond to your questions and requests, we might collect and store your full name, email, address, contact details, and any other information you might provide to us. This information is strictly used to adequately respond to your questions or requests and will not be disclosed to third parties other than those mentioned in this Policy or where disclosure is required or permitted by law without the user’s consent.

For processing to be lawful under Regulation (EU) 2016/679, we identify a legal basis before we can process your personal data. In this case, the legal basis for data processing by us is for you to grant your explicit consent to this processing by sending the form, but only in the event that you agree with this Policy.

Personal data of PEM members

Especially with regard to the personal data you enter as a member of PEM so as to open an account on the Website by acquiring a unique username and password, PEM states and the user accepts (by clicking on the relevant field when entering your personal data) that these data are entered in the Website’s database.

In addition, you have the option of choosing which data you wish to be visible on the Website, so that any user, whether they are members or not, may have access to it, to the extent you have permitted. The data you enter as a member (and irrespective of the extent they are visible on the Website) are automatically updated in PEM’s database. The use of data located in PEM’s database always complies with the statutory objectives of PEM and aims to improve communication between us and the updates you receive on actions taken by PEM.

Personal data transfer

PEM may disclose personal data collected to our suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for dealing with your questions or requests. Such transfers are protected by appropriate safeguards (e.g. clauses relating to disclosure of personal data to either subcontractors, or third parties or other types of clauses).

In addition, PEM may disclose personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation it is subject to.

Personal data retention

We pledge not to retain personal data for a period longer than necessary and we will make sure we will delete the data securely. For additional information on retention and deletion periods, contact us at info@pem.gr.

Rights of data subjects

You have the following rights:

i) To know the categories of the personal data we keep and process, their origin, the purposes of processing, the categories of recipients, the period for which the data will be kept, as well as your relevant rights (right of access).

ii) To rectify and/or supplement your personal data so it is complete and accurate (right to rectification), by providing any supporting documents that demonstrate the need to rectify or supplement your data.

iii) To request restriction of processing of your data (right to restriction of processing).

iv) To object to any further processing of the personal data we keep (right to object).

v) To request the erasure of your personal data from the files we keep (right to erasure).

vi) To request the transfer of your data to any other data controller (right to data portability).

vii) To lodge a complaint to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr), provided you feel that your rights have been violated in any way.

Amendments

In the event that PEM chooses to change this Privacy Policy, we will post any changes at this location. Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email the new details to the users concerned. Where required by law, we will obtain your consent to make these changes.In the event that PEM chooses to change this Privacy Policy, we will post any changes at this location. Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email the new details to the users concerned. Where required by law, we will obtain your consent to make these changes.

Contact

If you have any concerns or complaints about this Policy, contact us at info@pem.gr.

Last updated: August 2019

T. +30 2310 266 308 • Email info@pem.gr

We use cookies for a seamless online experience. By Continuing your navigation, you agree to the use of cookies Find out more.

Οι ρυθμίσεις των cookies σε αυτή την ιστοσελίδα έχουν οριστεί σε "αποδοχή cookies" για να σας δώσουμε την καλύτερη δυνατή εμπειρία περιήγησης. Εάν συνεχίσετε να χρησιμοποιείτε αυτή την ιστοσελίδα χωρίς να αλλάξετε τις ρυθμίσεις των cookies σας ή κάνετε κλικ στο κουμπί "Κλείσιμο" παρακάτω τότε συναινείτε σε αυτό.

Κλείσιμο